• MarketPlace
[…] In footnote 4, p. 2, the Opinion addresses the question of whether a deputy sheriff must be certified to perform weight officer duties. The Opinion states that “a deputy sheriff is expressly named a weight enforcement officer by subsection 621.401(3) with no further certification or designation required, unlike some other officers named in the statute.” This distinguishes a deputy sheriff from police officers who are required to obtain certification.

Also, in footnote 5, p. 3, the Opinion clarifies that Section 251.153, Transportation Code provides that the Commissioners Court “may authorize a county traffic officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, or deputy constable to weigh a vehicle to ascertain whether the vehicle’s load exceeds the limit prescribed by the Commissioners Court.” Under this separate authority, it appears that a deputy sheriff may operate a fixed weigh station and weigh all vehicles on a county road to enforce county weight limits.