Office of County Treasurer
[…] Throughout 2004, County Progress is featuring a series of articles depicting the various offices and positions that make up county government. Our September focus is the County Treasurer.
Office of County Treasurer
The county treasurer occupies an important role in the fiscal operations of almost every county in Texas. As the county’s banker, the treasurer is the chief custodian of all county finances.
Article 16, Section 44 of the Texas Constitution states, “the Legislature shall prescribe the duties and provide for the election by the qualified voters of each county in this State, of a County Treasurer… who shall have an office at the county seat, and hold their office for four years, and until their successors are qualified; and shall have such compensation as may be provided by law.”
County treasurers must secure a bond before executing their official duties of office and within 20 days after the certification of election is received. The amount of this bond is determined by the commissioners court and is payable to the county judge.