• MarketPlace
[…] • Key Concept
  • Commissioners Court
  • Texas Counties
  • Obituaries
Texas County Progress

Texas County Progress

The Official Publication of the County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas

Attorney General’s Opinions

October 31, 2005 by Sarah L

Interlocal Cooperation Act
Re: Whether the Interlocal Cooperation Act, Government Code chapter 791, permits a state agency governing body to delegate authority to approve an interlocal contract (RQ-0321-GA).
Submitted by John D. White
Chairman, Board of Regents
The Texas A&M University System
Summary Opinion GA-352: Section 791.011(d)(1) of the Government Code provides in its first clause that an interlocal contract must “be authorized by the governing body of each party to the contract.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. ? 791.011(d)(1) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). This provision requires that the governing body authorize an interlocal contract according to the same statutes and procedures applicable to its contracting authority generally.