KEY QUESTION:
[…] (House Bill 1694, passed by the 82nd Legislature, altered the original wording of the statute.) - All bidders must have the opportunity to:
- bid on the same item;
- bid on equal terms; and
- have their bids judged by the same standards as set forth in the specifications.
- Bids or proposals may be submitted in hard-copy format or through electronic transmission and must be received in a fair and confidential manner.
- If a county official or employee intentionally or knowingly violates purchasing statutes, criminal penalties apply.
- House Bill 1694 also added Section 262.037 to the County Purchasing Act, which reads as follows. “QUALIFICATION. An officer authorized to make a purchase on behalf of a county or a county department or office may not make any purchase until providing to the county judge a signed acknowledgment that the officer has read and understands this chapter. This section does not apply in a county that has appointed a purchasing agent under Subchapter B.”