KEY QUESTION:
[…] KEY QUESTION:
What steps must county judges and commissioners take to prevent a conflict of interest?
REFERENCE POINTS:
- Texas Local Government Code Section 81.002 (a)
- Texas Local Government Code Chapter 171, Special Disclosure Affidavit
- Texas Local Government Code Chapter 176, Conflicts Disclosure Statement
TALKING POINTS:
- According to Section 81.002 (a) of the Local Government Code, before taking on the duties of a county judge or county commissioner, the judge and commissioners must take their official oath and swear in writing that the judge or commissioner “will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract with or claim against the county” with the following exceptions:
• a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or
• a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of office. - Chapter 171 of the Local Government Code requires the filing of a special disclosure affidavit in the event of a conflict of interest.