• Market Place
[…] A court would likely conclude that subsection 574.031(g) imposes a duty on a county court or court at law holding such a hearing in Kerr County to use its official court reporter to make a record of the proceedings.

 

Amended Service Contract

     Re: Application of article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution to invoices submitted to a county under an amended service contract for services performed prior to the amendment (RQ-0323-KP).

Submitted by Roberto Serna

District Attorney

293rd Judicial District

Summary, Opinion No. KP-315: Article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution prohibits a county or municipal authority from granting extra compensation “after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part.” A county’s payment of an amount owed under a contract for services required by that contract is not prohibited extra compensation.