• From the President
[…] 3. Can statutory deadlines be suspended? The governor may suspend all statutory deadlines, and we are compiling a proposed list for his consideration. Under Section 418.1075, Government Code, the County Judge can suspend a deadline “imposed by local law” during a disaster declared by the governor. “Local law” is not defined.
  4. Can municipal officers enforce directives or orders issued by the County Judge? Yes, under Section 418.108(h), Government Code, after a declaration of local disaster by the County Judge, “the jurisdiction and authority of the County Judge includes the incorporated and unincorporated areas of the county.” Under Section 418.173, violations of the declaration and orders may be punishable by a fine not to exceed $1,000 or imprisonment in the jail not to exceed 180 days. This language needs to be included in the declaration or order. Of course, voluntary compliance is needed, not arrests.