KEY QUESTION:
[…] KEY QUESTION:
What are the general statutory requirements regulating Executive Sessions of Commissioners Court?
REFERENCE POINT:
Texas Government Code Chapter 551, Open Meetings
TALKING POINTS:
- Sec. 551.002 of the Texas Government Code states, “Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.”
- This chapter of law defines a closed meeting as “a meeting to which the public does not have access.”
- Sec. 551.071 allows a Commissioners Court to convene in a closed meeting, or “executive session,” to seek the advice of its attorney about the following:
• pending or contemplated litigation;
• a settlement offer; or
• “a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.” - Sec. 551.072 states, “A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate the purchase, exchange, lease, or value of real property if deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person.”