KEY QUESTION:
[…] - This chapter of law defines a closed meeting as “a meeting to which the public does not have access.”
- Sec. 551.071 allows a Commissioners Court to convene in a closed meeting, or “executive session,” to seek the advice of its attorney about the following:
• pending or contemplated litigation;
• a settlement offer; or
• “a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.” - Sec. 551.072 states, “A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate the purchase, exchange, lease, or value of real property if deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person.”
- Sec. 551.0725 says that a Commissioners Court “may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate business and financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated if, before conducting the closed meeting: