KEY QUESTION:
[…] KEY QUESTION:
What are the general statutory requirements regulating Executive Sessions of Commissioners Court?
REFERENCE POINT:
Texas Government Code Chapter 551, Open Meetings
TALKING POINTS:
- Sec. 551.002 of the Texas Government Code states, “Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.”
- This chapter of law defines a closed meeting as “a meeting to which the public does not have access.”
- Sec. 551.071 allows a Commissioners Court to convene in a closed meeting, or “executive session,” to seek the advice of its attorney about the following: