KEY QUESTION:
[…] • pending or contemplated litigation;
• a settlement offer; or
• “a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.” - Sec. 551.072 states, “A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate the purchase, exchange, lease, or value of real property if deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person.”
- Sec. 551.0725 says that a Commissioners Court “may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate business and financial issues relating to a contract being negotiated if, before conducting the closed meeting:
• the Commissioners Court votes unanimously that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the Commissioners Court in negotiations with a third person; and
• the attorney advising the Commissioners Court issues a written determination that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the Commissioners Court in negotiations with a third person.” - Per Section 551.103, the Commissioners Court is required to either keep a certified agenda or make a tape recording of the proceedings of each closed meeting, except for a private consultation permitted under Section 551.071 (discussed in No. 3 above).
- The certified agenda must include: