Information Provided by the Office of Court Administration
[…] Gov’t Code. Under the new salary differentials, the salary supplement that counties can provide to district judges under Sec. 32.001, Tex. Gov’t Code will be $18,000 annually. The current maximum is $15,000. 1
- Statutory County Court Judge’s Salary – The salary of statutory county court judges is tied to the salary of the district judges in the counties in which the statutory county court judges serve. Under Sec. 25.0005(a), Tex. Gov’t Code, the minimum salary of a statutory county court judge is “an amount that is not less than $1,000 less than the total annual salary received by a district judge in the county” including contributions and supplements paid by the state or county other than the salary paid to a regional presiding judge.