Commissioners Courts Address Growth, Related Safety Issues
[…] The law allows for the following exceptions:
-
- Land does not provide for streets or other common areas.
- Land is used for agricultural purposes as defined by Article VIII, Section 1-d, Texas Constitution.
- Land is sold to family members.
- Land contains more than 10 acres, and contains no streets, etc.
- All lots are sold to veterans.
The County Commissioners Court must vote on every plat, as explained in Sec. 232.002: “APPROVAL BY COUNTY REQUIRED. (a) The Commissioners Court of the county in which the land is located must approve, by an order entered in the minutes of the court, a plat required by Section 232.001.”
The Commissioners Court is not required to adopt subdivision regulations, said Jim Allison, general counsel to the County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas.