Originally, the two functions of assessing property and collecting taxes were separate. Under the Texas Constitution of 1836, the sheriff acted as tax collector, while the governing body of the county employed a separate assessor. Subsequent changes modified the duties and structure of the office. Some of these changes instructed other county offices to become the tax assessor and/or collector.
A constitutional amendment in 1932 combined the office of assessor and collector to become the present office. Article VIII, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution states, “The qualified voters of each county shall elect an assessor-collector of taxes for the county, and this person will hold office for four years.” In counties under 10,000 in population, the sheriff acts as the assessor and collector of taxes unless the voters of the county approve the creation of a separate office of tax assessor-collector.