This fiduciary duty underlies all of the powers and responsibilities of public service.
However, the Texas Legislature has engrafted numerous additional statutory requirements upon this basic constitutional duty. A lack of attention to these requirements can have disastrous results. In this and future columns, we will review some of these traps for the unwary, beginning with the oath of office.
The oath requirements for a member of Commissioners Court are found in Section 81.002(a), Local Government Code. In addition to the official oath, a member of Commissioners Court must “swear in writing that the person will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract with or a claim against the county except: (1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or (2) a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of office.” Generally, this provision prohibits a member of Commissioners Court from contracting with the county.