The members of Commissioners Court have a fiduciary duty to act in the best interest of the county and its citizens. This duty of trust requires that these officers act prudently to protect and preserve the assets of the county. This duty is enshrined in the constitutional oath of office in Section 1 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution. Before assuming the duties of the office, each officer is sworn to “faithfully execute the duties of the office” and “preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state.” This fiduciary duty underlies all of the powers and responsibilities of public service.
However, the Texas Legislature has engrafted numerous additional statutory requirements upon this basic constitutional duty. A lack of attention to these requirements can have disastrous results.