KEY QUESTION: What is the proper procedure for scheduling or rescheduling Commissioners Court meetings as necessitated by an emergency?
[…] - fire, flood, earthquake, hurricane, tornado, or wind, rain, or snowstorm;
- power failure, transportation failure, or interruption of communication facilities;
- epidemic; or
- riot, civil disturbance, enemy attack, or other actual or threatened act of lawlessness or violence.
Special rules allow posting a notice of an emergency meeting and for supplementing a posted notice with emergency items. These rules affect the timing and content of the notice but not its physical location.
According to Section 551.045, in an emergency or when there is an urgent public necessity, the notice of an emergency meeting or the addition of an emergency agenda item for a meeting for which notice has already been posted “is sufficient if the notice is posted for at least one hour before the meeting is convened.”
A governmental body may not deliberate or take action on a matter other than:
- a matter directly related to responding to the emergency or urgent public necessity identified in the notice or supplemental notice of the meeting; or